Visa & Customs - CNTO
 
 
Home Plan Your Trip Visa & Customs

Visa & Customs

 

Visa

1. How to read your visa?

visa

2. Why Chinese visas have different types and categories?
A visa is the basis for the activities the holder of which may engage in while in China. In the light of China's laws and regulations, Consular Officers make decision on what type of visa to be issued to an applicant based on the applicant's personal status and purpose of visit to China.


3. What is the relationship between the duration of stay and period of validity of a visa?
Duration of stay refers to the longest period the visa holder is allowed to stay in China from the date of entry into China on each visit.

The holder of a visa is eligible to enter China at any time prior to the expiry of its period of validity (allowed to enter China even before the 24:00 hour of the last date of its period of validity) provided that the granted entries on the visa have not been used up. Duration of stay is no longer useful once the period of validity expires.


4. Does the number of entry have anything to do with period of validity of a visa?
The validity of a visa refers to a period starting from the date of issuance to the date of expiration. The holder of a visa is eligible to enter China at any time prior to the expiry of its period of validity (allowed to enter China even before the 24:00 hour of the last date of its period of validity) provided that the granted entries on the visa have not been used up.

5. Can I extend the duration of stay of my visa in China?
Some types of visa may be extended. You may apply for extension of the duration of stay of your visa at a local public security authority at the county level and above before the expiration of your stay. Overstay will violate the law of China and be punished.


6. What would be the best time for me to apply for a visa before my planned departure for China?
It is advisable that you apply for a visa one month in advance of your intended date of entry into China, and do not apply 3 months earlier than your intended date of entry. Your visa might expire before your intended departure date for China if you apply too early; but if you apply too late, you might not be able to obtain a visa in time for your scheduled departure. For instance, if you plan to enter China on July 1, the best time for you to submit your visa application is the early of June. If you request express service or rush service, you will be required to pay an extra visa fee plus express service fee or rush service fee.


7. Where do I apply for a visa?
If you are ordinary passport holders who are Australian citizens and citizens of other countries possessing valid Australian visa or entry stamp, please submit your application to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre. However, Holders of diplomatic and service (official) passports or applicants eligible for applying for China's diplomatic, courtesy and service visas, and applicants applying for a visa /entry permit to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China should still apply directly to the Chinese Consulate General.

8. Do I need a visa to Hong Kong and Macao?
Please refer to the following websites: The Immigration Department of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region: http://www.immd.gov.hk Macao Public Security Police Force Immigration Service:http://www.fsm.gov.mo/psp/cht/main.html.


9. Can someone submit my application to the Centre on my behalf?
Generally speaking, you are encouraged to submit your application and collect your passport in person. If you really cannot do so, you may entrust someone else to do it for you (no need for a power of attorney) providing that you have prepared all the documents required.


10.What is the documentation required for a student visa?
Student Visa (X-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced study or intern practice for a period of six months or more. A foreign citizen who is to study in China for less than six months should apply for a business visa (F-visa).

The following documents are required for a student visa:

Original passport which has more than six months left before it expires from the date of application for a visa and at least 2 blank visa pages and a photocopy of their current passport (photo page only).
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo stuck on it; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in; false or incomplete information and illegible handwriting may lead to refusal of a visa.
pplicants who have not been to mainland China, should provide copies of photo page of current passport as well as other ID, e.g. previous passport, driver license, etc. Applicants under 16 can be exempted.
Applicants who have been granted Chinese visa(s) before, should provide copies of recent Chinese visa with entry record. In case they are not on the current passport, copies of the previous passport with the above data are required.
Foreign nationals who once held Chinese nationality,
1. who apply for Chinese visa for the first time, should submit the former Chinese passport (the Consulate General will cancel its validity), HK/Macau SAR passport, Taiwan travel document. If they are not available, ID carrying Chinese name issued by Chinese authority e.g. birth certificate, driver license etc. should be provided. Both of the original and the copy are required.
2. who have been granted Chinese visa(s) before , should do as point "(iv)" requires.
Non-Australian passport holders, besides meeting the above 5 points, should provide valid Australian visa as well as entry record to the Consulate General, both the original and the copy. Applicants who are in Australia free of visa or with ETA and electronic visa, Australian entry record should be provided, both the original and the copy. On some special occasions, International Movement Record or evidence in other forms released by DIAC might be asked by the Consulate General.
Visa Application for Study in China (Form JW-201 or Form JW-202, original and copy);and
dmission Notice (original and copy)
Accompanying family dependents of a student should apply for L-visa. If accompanying family dependents submit their applications together with the student's visa application, they need to provide proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc. If the student is already in China, the accompanying family dependent applies for visa separately, besides the above-mentioned documents, he or she also needs to provide the copy of the student's X-visa as well as Residence Permit.

Getting a Visa for Your Journey to China

The Chinese Government issues different types of visas according to the purposes of the visitors. Foreigners wishing to travel to China should apply to a local Chinese embassy or consulate for tourist visas. In the event of a group tour of more than nine persons , the organizer has to apply for group tourist visas. Foreigners requesting to visit Shenzhen, Zhuhai and Xiamen Special Economic Zones may apply directly to visa authorities in these zones for tourist visas to special economic zones. Foreign tourist groups from Hong Kong for a 72-hour visit to the Shenzhen Special Economic Zone are exempt from entry visas. When applying for a visa, foreigners are required to answer certain questions and go through the following formalities: 1)providing a valid passport or any document in place of a passport; 2)filling in a visa application form and handing in up-to-date passport photos; 3)submitting documents needed for visa application and documents which explain one's reason(s) to enter China.

For more information about Chinese visa, please visit the website: http://www.visaforchina.com.au

Chinese Visa Application Service Center in Sydney


Office address:
Level 5, 299
Elizabeth Street (the Opposite of Museum Station),
Sydney,
NSW 2000,
Australia.

Nearest Train Station: Museum Station
Bus Routes: 311, 333, 373,377, 380, 392, 394, 396, 397, 399, 890, L94, X39, X73, X74, X92, X94, X96, BUS-10 (Hyde Park Bus Station)

Business Hours: 9AM. to 3PM., Monday-Friday
Please submit your rush application before 12 o'clock noon.

Closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

Contact information
Call: +61-2-94758800
Fax: +61-2-92612088
Feedback phone:+61-2-94758888
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

PO Box: 20516 World Square
NSW 2002 (for receiving mail visa application only)


Holiday Schedule

 

Holiday

Date

New Year's Day

January 1

Australia Day

January 26

Chinese New Year

February 15-17

Good Friday

April 2

Easter Monday / Tomb Sweeping Day

April 5

ANZAC Day

April 26

International Labour Day

May 3

Queen's Birthday

June 14

Dragon Boat Festival

June 15

Chinese National Day

October 1-5

Christmas

December 27-28

 

Chinese Visa Application Service Center in Brisbane

Office Address:

View Chinese Visa Application Service Center in Brisbane in a larger map

Part level 4,
140 Ann Street,
Brisbane, QLD 4000,
Australia

Nearest Tub Station: Central Station
Bus Routes: 111, 150, 180, etc. (Queen St.)
Business Hours: 9A.M. to 3P.M., Monday-Friday

Please submit your rush application before 12 o'clock noon.
Closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

Contact information:
Call: +61-7-3031-6300
Fax: +61-7-3221-9388
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

PO Box: 12545
George Street,
Brisbane, QLD 4003

Customs

For the convenience of tourists, we would like to give a brief introduction to the relevant regulations of the Chinese Customs as follows:

1. Customs Clearance

In accordance with the relevant laws and regulations of China, the luggage of inbound and outbound passengers shall enter or leave China at the places with customhouses and shall be under the supervision and control of customs. Passengers should make a factual declaration to customs on the actual contents of the luggage they are carrying into or out of the Chinese territory.

2. Restricted Inbound and Outbound Items

- Gold, Silver and Articles Made of These Metals

Inbound passengers with gold, silver and articles made of these metals, each exceeding 50 g, should declare to the customs, and carry them out of the Chinese territory when leaving China. Gold, silver and their products (including inlaid ornaments. Household utensils and other new handicrafts) bought by tourists at the designated shops in China with foreign currencies shall be released by the customs on the strength of the “special receipts” issued by the People’s Bank of China.

- Foreign Currencies

There is no limit to the amount of foreign currencies, travelers’ checks and credit cards a visitor may bring into China. An outbound passenger who carries US$ 5,000 (including US$ 5,000) or less or an equivalent amount in other foreign currencies does not need the “Foreign Currency Carriage Permit” for leaving China. If a passenger who carries more than US$ 5,000 and less than US$ 10,000 (including US$ 10,000) or an equivalent amount in other foreign currencies, he or she needs the ‘foreign currency carriage permit” issued by the bank. If he or she carries more than US$ 10,000 or an equivalent amount in other foreign currencies needs the “foreign currency carriage permit” issued by the State Administration of Exchange control for leaving China.

- Renminbi

The limit of Renminbi for an inbound or outbound passenger is 20,000 yuan. An inbound or outbound passenger with more than 20,000 yuan shall not be allowd to enter or leave China.

- Cultural Relics (including the works by the deceased calligraphers and painters)

An inbound passenger with cultural relics, which will be taken out of the Chinese territory, should make declaration to the customs.

The cultural relics to be taken out of China must be appraised by China’s cultural administrative departments. When taking out cultural relics, a passenger must declare them in detail to the customs. As for the cultural relics bought from the shops within the Chinese territory, the customs should check and clear them according to the appraisal mark stamped by China’s cultural administrative departments and the invoices for the cultural relics that can be sold abroad. As for the cultural relics obtained through other channels within the Chinese territory, the customs shall check and clear them on the strength of the appraisal mark stamped by China’s cultural administrative departments and the export certificate, The cultural relics that have not been appraised shall not be taken out of the Chinese territory. Passengers who carry cultural relics out of the country without declaring them to the customs will be punished according to related laws and regulations.

- Chinese Medical Materials and Patent Drugs

For a tourist bound for foreign countries, the limit to raw and prepared traditional Chinese medicines is 300 yuan: and for a tourist to Hong Kong and Macao, 150 yuan. To mail to foreign countries, the limit is 200 yuan: to Hong Kong and Macao, 100yuan. Outbound tourists carrying a reasonable amount of Chinese medical materials and patent drugs for personal use, that are bought with foreign currency, can pass through customs by showing the relevant invoices and foreign exchange receipts. Musk, as well as Chinese medical materials and patent drugs exceeding the customs limit, shall not be allowed to leave China.

- Tourist Commodities

These are no restrictions on tourist souvenirs and handicraft articles purchased in China with foreign currency, except for any possible duty or export permits that are required according to the state’s regulations. Customs will also check the invoice and foreign exchange receipts before making clearance.